Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Emerson Connectivity Solutions » Stratos RJS-ST31 Optical Transceiver
NEWEST Products
Stratos Connectivity Solutions RJS-ST31 Optical Transceiver

Stratos RJS-ST31 Optical Transceiver

Stratos RJS-ST31 Optical Transceiver is a high performance, integrated full duplex data link for bi-directional communication over multimode optical fiber. It has been designed for use in space constrained applications and offers the mandatory FC compliance commonly provided by SFF and SFP transceivers. This optoelectronic transceiver module is a Class 1 Laser product compliant with FDA Radiation Performance Standards, 21 CFR Subchapter J. It is also Class 1 Laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-825-1/EN 60825.

The use of short wavelength VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) supports high performance data links. The transmitter input is driven with LVPECL logic levels, and its output can be shut down through the use of the Transmit Disable (TX_DIS) input. The optical receiver consists of a PIN and preamplifier assembly and CMOS limiting post-amplifier. Outputs from the receiver are CML logic level differential data, and an LVTTL signal detect output. The RX data outputs
are squelched (JAM) when Signal Detect is inactive.


Features & Benefits
  • Micro module
  • Industry standard LC connector interface
  • Metal housing
  • RoHS compliant
Specifications
  • 4.25 GBaud Fiber Channel compliant
  • 2.125 GBaud Fiber Channel compliant
  • 1.0625 GBaud Fiber Channel compliant
  • 100Ω differential DC coupled inputs/outputs
  • Single +3.3V power supply
Mechanical Dimensions in inches

Mechanical Dimensions

  • Stratos / Emerson Connectivity Solutions
  • Optoelectronics|Fiber Optic Communications