Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Emerson Connectivity Solutions » Stratos LNF-LP11H Low Rider Low Profile Optical Transceiver
NEWEST Products
Stratos Connectivity Solutions LNF-LP11H Low Rider Low Profile Optical Transceiver

Stratos LNF-LP11H Low Rider Low Profile Optical Transceiver

Stratos LNF-LP11H Low Rider Low Profile Optical Transceiver is a multimode glass optical fiber transceiver that provides low profile, cost effective solutions for Fast Ethernet multimode (up to 2.0Km) optical fiber data links with a duplex LC connector interface. This transceiver is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard but can be used for any other data communications purpose within its operating parameters.

This fiber optic transceiver consists of transmitter and receiver functions combined in a low profile module. The optical transmitter is a high output 1310nm LED. The transmitter input lines are driven with differential LVPECL signals applied to the Transmit(TX+ and TX-) pins. These signals are internally converted to a suitable modulation current by a CMOS integrated circuit.

The optical receivers consist of PIN and Preamplifier assemblies and CMOS limiting post-amplifier integrated circuits. Outputs from the receivers consist of differential LVPECL data signals on the Receive (RX+ and RX-) pins and a single ended LVPECL signal detect function on the Signal Detect (SD) pin. The RX data is squelched (JAM) upon Signal Detect deassert to prevent garbage data output when no optical signal is present.

Features & Benefits
  • Low profile design - 9.8mm (0.386in) max. height
  • Surface mount I/O pins for high speed signal integrity
  • All metal body, solder mount
  • Industrial temp range, vibration tolerant design
  • RX data squelch on Signal Detect deassert

  • Individual (separate) +3.3V power supply per port
  • Industry standard duplex multimode LC receptacle
  • Full compliance to IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • EN-60825/ IEC-825 / CDRH Class 1 compliant
Block Diagram
Block Diagram

Mechanical Dimensions in [inches]

Mechanical Dimensions
  • Stratos / Emerson Connectivity Solutions
  • Optoelectronics|Fiber Optic Communications