Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Intel » Ethernet Network Connections - Intel
NEWEST Products
Intel

Intel Ethernet Network Connections

Intel's Ethernet Network Connections provide cost-effective, efficient solutions for the data center, embedded, and client platforms.

Intel's Ethernet Network Adapters Series includes Gigabit and 10 Gigabit server adapters that allow for an easy upgrade of server systems to connections designed to meet the throughput and latency requirements of bandwidth-hungry applications. Gigabit desktop adapters maximize system performance for PCs with PCI Express slots. Intel's Ethernet Converged Network Adapters deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet on the latest server platforms. PRO/1000 Gigabit Server Adapters bring cost-effective Gigabit performance to desktop or network environments.


Intel NIC Adapters

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters X520 with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today's demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10Gbps connections. Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters X540 host Intel's latest Ethernet silicon, the Intel Ethernet Controller X540, which is used by many OEMs as a single chip solution for LAN on Motherboard (LOM) to deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) on the latest server platforms. With the new Intel X540 Controller, the MAC and the PHY are integrated into a single-chip solution.

Additional Resources
Datasheet X520 Product Brief
Datasheet X520-T2 Product
Brief

Datasheet X540 Product Brief

More About Ethernet Converged Network Adapters
X520
X540

Shared Features


General Specifications
  • Bracket Height: Low Profile & Full Height
  • Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2012*,
    Windows 8*, Windows Server 2008 R2*, Windows 7*, Windows Server 2008* SP2, Windows Vista* SP2, Windows Server 2003 R2*, Windows Server 2003* SP2, Linux* Stable Kernel version
    3.x, 2.6,x, Red Hat Enterprise Linux* 5, 6, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server* 10, 11, FreeBSD 9*, VMware ESX/ESXi*

Advanced Technologies
  • Intel Data Direct I/O Technology
  • Intelligent Offloads
  • Storage Over Ethernet: iSCSI, FCoE, NFS

Networking Specifications
  • System Interface Type: PCIe v2.0 (5.0GT/s)
  • Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c)
  • Speed & Slot Width: 5.0GT/s, x8 Lane
  • Controller: Intel 82599ES (X520); Intel X540 (X540)

Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • On-chip QoS and Traffic Management
  • Flexible Port Partitioning
  • Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
  • PCI-SIG* SR-IOV Capable

Intel 10 Gigabit AF DA/CX4 Dual Port Server Adapters each offer two ports combined with a low-profile PCI Express* form factor, making them ideal for slot-constrained environments. Intel EF / ET/ ET2 and I350 Ethernet Gigabit Server Adapters are designed for virtualized, iSCSI unified networking environments. These multi-port devices showcase the next evolution in GbE networking features. Intel Gigabit CT Desktop Adapters offer the newest technology for maximizing system performance and increasing end-user productivity for PCs with PCI Express* (PCIe*) slots.

Additional Resources
Datasheet AF DA Product Brief
Datasheet CX4 Product Brief
Datasheet CT Product Brief
Datasheet EF/ET/ET 2 Product Brief
DatasheetI350 Product Brief

More About Gigabit Server and Desktop Adapters
AF and CX4
CT
EF/ET/ET2 and I350

General Specifications
Part Number Cable Medium Cabling Type Bracket Height Max TDP
E10G42AFDA Copper SFP+ Direct Attached Twin Axial Cabling Low Profile & Full Height 12.2W
EXPX9502CX4 Copper 8 pair, 100Ω Twin Axial Cabling up to 15m Low Profile & Full Height 4.9W
I350T2 Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
Low Profile & Full Height
4.4W
I350T2BLK
I350T4 Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
Full Height
5W
I350T4BLK
I350F2 Fiber Optic
MMF 50um up to 550m; MMF 62.5um up to 275m
Low Profile & Full Height
5.5W
I350F2BLK
I350F4 Fiber Optic
MMF 50um up to 550m; MMF 62.5um up to 275m
Full Height
6W
I350F4BLK
E1G42EF Fiber Optic MMF 50um up to 550m; MMF 62.5um up to 275m Low Profile & Full Height 2.2W
E1G42ET Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
Low Profile & Full Height
2.9W
E1G42ETBLK
E1G44ET2 Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
Low Profile & Full Height
8.4W
E1G44ET2BLK
EXPI9301CT Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
Low Profile & Full Height
1.9W
EXPI9301CTBLK

Networking Specifications
Part Number # of Ports System Interface Type Speed & Slot Width Controller
E10G42AFDA Dual
PCIe v2.0 (2.5GT/s)
2.5GT/s, x8 Lane
Intel 82598EB
EXPX9502CX4
I350T2 Dual
PCIe v2.1 (5.0GT/s)
5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel I350
I350T2BLK
I350T4 Quad
PCIe v2.1 (5.0GT/s)
5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel I350
I350T4BLK
I350F2 Dual
PCIe v2.1 (5.0GT/s)
5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel I350
I350F2BLK
I350F4 Quad
PCIe v2.1 (5.0GT/s)
5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel I350
I350F4BLK
E1G42EF Dual
PCIe v2.0 (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel 82576
E1G42ET
E1G42ETBLK
E1G44ET2 Quad
PCIe v2.0 (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x4 Lane
Intel 82576
E1G44ET2BLK
EXPI9301CT Single
PCIe v1.1 (2.5GT/s)
2.5GT/s, x1 Lane
Intel 82574L
EXPI9301CTBLK

Intel's PRO/1000 Series Gigabit Server Adapters bring cost-effective Gigabit performance to desktop or network environments. GT Desktop Adapter maximizes system performance and increases end-user productivity for mainstream PCs. MF Server Adapter is designed to alleviate bottlenecks and increase uptime with Gigabit performance for servers in single- and multi-mode fiber-optic networks. MT Server Adapter eliminates server bottlenecks and allows for migrating existing Category-5 networks to Gigabit Ethernet easily and cost effectively. PF Server Adapter provides the dedicated I/O bandwidth of PCI Express without bus sharing for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in fiber-optic networks. PT Server Adapter represents the fifth generation of Intel network adapters for Gigabit Ethernet and features 10/100/1000Mbps self-configuration for compatibility with mixed-speed network devices.

Additional Resources
Datasheet GT Product Brief
Datasheet MF Product Brief
Datasheet MT Product Brief
Datasheet CT User Guides
Datasheet PF Product Brief
Datasheet PT Product Brief

More About Intel Pro/1000 Adapters Series

General Specifications
Part Number Vertical Segment Cable Medium Cabling Type TDP
EXPI9400PF Server
Fiber
MMF 50um up to 550m; MMF 62.5um up to 275m
3.3W
EXPI9400PFBLK
EXPI9402PF
EXPI9402PFBLK
EXPI9400PT Server
Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
3.3W
EXPI9400PTBLK
EXPI9402PT
EXPI9402PTBLK
EXPI9404PTL
EXPI9404PTLBLK
PWLA8391GT Desktop
Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
_
PWLA8391GTBLK
PWLA8391GTLBLK
PWLA8494GT
PWLA8494GTBLK
PWLA8490MT Server
Copper
Category-5 up to 100m
_
PWLA8490MTBLK5
PWLA8492MT
PWLA8492MTBLK5
PWLA8492MF Server
Fiber
MMF up to 275m
_
PWLA8492MFBLK5

Networking Specifications
Part Number # of Ports System Interface Type Speed & Slot Width Controller
EXPI9400PF 1
PCIe v1.0a (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x1
82571GB
EXPI9400PFBLK
EXPI9402PF 2
PCIe v1.0a (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x2
82571GB
EXPI9402PFBLK
EXPI9400PT 1
PCIe v1.0a (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x1
82572GI
EXPI9400PTBLK
EXPI9402PT 2
PCIe v1.0a (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x2
82572GI
EXPI9402PTBLK
EXPI9404PTL 4
PCIe v1.0a (2.5GT/s)
2.5 GT/s, x4
82572GI
EXPI9404PTLBLK
PWLA8391GT 1
PCI-X
PCI-X 32- or 64-bit
82541PI
PWLA8391GTBLK
PWLA8391GTLBLK
PWLA8494GT 4
PCI-X
PCI-X 32- or 64-bit
82541PI
PWLA8494GTBLK
PWLA8490MT 1
PCI-X
PCI-X 32- or 64-bit
82546GB
PWLA8490MTBLK5
PWLA8492MT 2
PCI-X
PCI-X 32- or 64-bit
82546GB
PWLA8492MTBLK5
PWLA8492MF 2
PCI-X
PCI-X 32- or 64-bit
82545GM
PWLA8492MFBLK5
  • Intel