Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Finisar Corporation » FTLX1871M3BCL Single Mode, Multi-Rate SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver - Finisar
NEWEST Products
Finisar FTLX1871M3BCL 10Gb/s, 80km Single Mode, Multi-Rate SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver

Finisar FTLX1871M3BCL 10Gb/s, 80km Single Mode,
Multi-Rate SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver

Finisar FTLX1871M3BCL 10Gb/s, 80km Single Mode, Multi-Rate SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver is an Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceiver designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links of up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber. It is compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322, and G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, and supports SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR, and 10G Fibre Channel. Finisar's FTLX1871M3BCL transceiver uses internal clock and data recovery (CDR) ICs for the transmitter and the receiver. This guarantees compliance with the SONET/SDH jitter requirements and it can be used to set the electrical interface to be XFI-compliant.


Features
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Supports 8.5 and 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s
  • 80km link length
  • 1600ps/nm chromatic dispersion tolerance
  • -5 to 70ºC case temperature range
  • Internal transmitter/receiver CDR
  • 1.5W/1.7W power consumption options
  • Cooled 1550nm EML laser
  • Limiting electrical interface receiver
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Applications
  • SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, and OTN G.959.1 P1L1-2D2
  • 10G Ethernet ZR and 10G Fibre Channel
  • OTN G.709 OTU1e/2/2e FEC bit rates
  • 8.5Gb/s Fibre Channel
  • Finisar Corporation