Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Finisar Corporation » FTL410QE2C QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver - Finisar
NEWEST Products
Finisar FTL410QE2C QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module

Finisar FTL410QE2C QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module

Finisar FTL410QE2C QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. This transceiver module is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR43 for 100 meter links on OM3 fiber. It is also compatible with 10G Base SR for fan-out applications (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+). Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I²C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Features
  • Compatible with breakout to 10GBASE-SR
  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver module
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode
    Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Unretimed XLPPI electrical interface
  • Maximum power dissipation < 1.5W
  • Reliable VCSEL array technology
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Single 1x12 MPO receptacle
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Applications
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-SR (up to 100m)
  • Proprietary interconnections
Specifications
  • Form factor: QSFP
  • Distance: 100m
  • Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet compliant
  • Multi-rate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 41.2Gb/s per channel
  • Data rate (max): 41.2Gb/s
  • Commercial temperature range: 0ºC to 70ºC
  • Diagnostics: Digital
  • Transmitter: VCSEL
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Voltage supply: 3.3V
  • Connector: MPO
Mouser.com Comments

Mouser welcomes lively and courteous interaction on our website. In order to host a cooperative discussion, please keep comments relevant to the topics on this page. All comments are reviewed prior to being posted to ensure appropriate language and content is used.

  • Finisar Corporation
  • Optoelectronics|Fiber Optic Communications