Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Avago Technologies » Avago Technologies Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceivers
NEWEST Products
Avago Technologies Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceivers

Avago Technologies Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceivers

Avago Technologies Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceivers are compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) electrical specifications for duplex transceivers. These mSFP+ Transceivers are electrically and mechanically interoperable with Mini SFP compliant applications, and utilize Avago’s 850nm VCSEL and PIN detector technology. The transceivers have a mini-SFP+ (mSFP+) form factor that is smaller than the standard SFP+ form factor defined by the SFF 8432 mechanical specs.

The AFBR-54D7APZ mSFP+ Transceivers support high-speed serial links over multi-mode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 8.5 GBd. They are compliant with ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2 for gigabit applications. The AFBR-703SNZ mSFP+ Transceivers provide an IEEE 10GbE design compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard. These transceivers can be used for even higher density 10Gb Ethernet application than what the SFP+ form factor can serve.

AFBR-54D7APZ Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceiver

Features
  • Rate Select not required
  • Real time monitoring of: Transmitted optical power, Received optical power, Laser bias current, Temperature, Supply voltage
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications


Applications

  • 8.5 Gbd Fibre Channel equipment
  • Mini SFP mechanical applications
  • High port density applications

Specifications

  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 10.0)
    • 8.5 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI-4 800-M5-SN-S, 800-M6-SN-S and 800-M5E-SN-I
    • 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I , 400-M6-SN-I and 400 M5E-SN-I
    • 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I , 200-M6-SN-I and 200 M5E-SN-I
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 85°C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
  • Link lengths at 8.5 GBd: 21m with 62.5um OM1, 50m with 50um OM2, 150m with 50um OM3
  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd: 70m with 62.5um OM1, 150m with 50um OM2, 380m with 50um OM3
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd: 150m with 62.5um OM1, 300m with 50um OM2, 500m with 50um OM3
  • Dual simplex LC optical connector interface conforming to simplex aspects of ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe


AFBR-703SNZ Fiber Optic mSFP+ Transceiver

Features
  • Avago 850nm VCSEL source and Transmitter Optical Subassembly technology
  • Avago PIN detector and Receiver Optical Subassembly technology
  • Typical power dissipation 600mW
  • Full digital diagnostic management interface
  • Avago SFP+ package design enables equipment EMI performance in high port density applications with margin to Class B limits

Applications
  • 10 Gb Ethernet systems

Specifications

  • Optical interface specifications per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
  • Electrical interface specifications per SFF Committee SFF 8431 Specifications for Enhanced 8.5 and 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module “SFP+
  • Management interface specifications per SFF Committee SFF 8431 and SFF 8472 Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface confirming to ANSI TIA/EA 604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) per EU and China requirements
  • Class 1 Eye safe per requirements of IEC 60825-1 /CDRH


  • Avago Technologies
  • Lighting
  • Optoelectronics|Fiber Optic Communications