Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » Avago Technologies » AFBR-24xxxZ Optic Receivers - Avago
NEWEST Products
Avago AFBR-24xxxZ Optic Receivers

Avago AFBR-24xxxZ Fiber Optic Receivers

Avago AFBR-24xxxZ fiber optic receivers are designed to provide cost effective, high performance fiber optic communication links for information systems and industrial applications with link distances of up to 2km. The receivers are directly compatible with popular industry-standard connectors: ST and SMA. AFBR-24x8xZ series receivers are designed for use with 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm, and 200µm multi-mode fiber and has a 2km reach. AFBR-24x9xZ series receivers are designed for use with 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber and has a 3km reach. Avago AFBR-24xxxZ optic receivers have high EMC resistance, wide receiver dynamic range, and high sensitivity where over temperatures are achievable.

AFBR-24x8xZ Features
  • Works with Avago HFBR-14xxZ (820nm LED) transmitter
  • Data transmission at signal rates from DC up to 50MBd
  • Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with CMOS/TTL output logic
  • Up to 2km distance with Multimode Glass Fiber Cable
  • Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
  • 3.3V and 5V supply voltage operation
  • RSSI output
AFBR-24x9xZ Features
  • Works with Avago HFBR-14xxZ (820 nm LED) transmitter
  • Data transmission at signal rates from 100kBd up to 50MBd
  • Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with CMOS/TTL output logic
  • Up to 3km distance with Multimode Glass Fiber Cable
  • Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
  • Compatible with 10Base-FL standard
  • 3.3V and 5V supply voltage operation
  • RSSI output

AFBR-24x8xZ Applications
  • Optical transmission from DC up to 50MBd
  • Industrial control and factory automation
  • High voltage isolation
  • Elimination of ground loops
  • Reduces voltage transient susceptibility
  • Power substation automation

AFBR-24x9xZ Applications
  • Optical transmission from 100kBd up to 50MBd
  • Industrial control and factory automation
  • High voltage isolation
  • Elimination of ground loops
  • Reduces voltage transient susceptibility
  • Power substation automation

Mouser.com Comments

Mouser.com CommentsMouser welcomes lively and courteous interaction on our website. In order to host a cooperative discussion, please keep comments relevant to the topics on this page. All comments are reviewed prior to being posted to ensure appropriate language and content is used.

  • Avago Technologies