Contact Mouser (USA)  (800) 346-6873     |     Feedback        
View Cart     |     Change Location  USD
United States United States

Please confirm your currency selection:

US Dollars
Home » NEWEST Products » New by Manufacturer » 3M » 3M AOC Assemblies for SFP+ Applications
NEWEST Products
3M Logo

3M Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Applications

3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Applications deliver a single bi-directional channel operating at up to 10.3125 Gbps while using a subtle 240mW (typical) of energy per end. These hot pluggable AOC Assemblies are constructed using a bend insensitive fiber with a fiber link up to 100m. They support SFF-8431 Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+, Rev 4.1 and Fiber Channel Physical Interface – 5 (FC-PI-5) Rev 6.10 released. 3M Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Applications meet Class 1 eye-safe per IEC 60825-1/CDRH and FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity (EN 61000 4-3). With industry-leading VCSEL technology and an advanced new light engine design, the 3M AOC Assemblies are ideal for high-performance computing clusters, 10G Ethernet applications (10GbE), 4G and 8G Fiber Channel Applications (4GFC/8GFC), 1x InfiniBand QDR, DDR, SDR, servers, switches, storage and network interfacing applications.

Features
  • Low power @ 240mW typical
  • 1 channel operating at up to 10.3125 Gbps
  • Fiber link up to 100m
  • Hot pluggable
  • Bend insensitive fiber
  • Full set of diagnostic features
  • Supports to SFF-8431 Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+, Rev 4.1
  • Supports to Fiber Channel Physical Interface – 5 (FC-PI-5) Rev 6.10 released
  • FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity (EN 61000 4-3)
  • 3M 2-year active optical warranty
  • RoHS Compliant*

Applications

  • High-performance computing clusters
  • 10G Ethernet applications (10GbE)
  • 4G and 8G Fiber Channel Applications (4GFC/8GFC)
  • 1x InfiniBand QDR. DDR, SDR
  • Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters (NIC)
Specifications
  • Module Form Factor: SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)
  • Protocols Supported: InfiniBand, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • Channels: 1 channel, bi-directional
  • Channel Data Rate: 1 to 10.3125 Gbps/channel
  • Operating Optical Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Operating Case Temperature: 0 to + 70ºC
  • Storage Temperature: -20 to + 85ºC
  • Supply Voltage: 3.3V nominal
  • Electrical Interface: 20-pin edge connector
  • Power Consumption: 240mW per end typical
  • Management Interface: Serial, I2C (Supports SFF8472)
3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Applications Diagram
3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Applications Diagram
  • 3M
  • Connectors|Connector-Fiber Optic|Wire & Cable